IAP gains 2,000+ new registered voters in just 3 months

Back in the month of March, the Independent American Party of Nevada had passed the 50,000 registered voter mark.

Now, as by the voter registration totals for the month of June, the IAP now has 52,842 total registered voters.

There is no question that this is probably due to both Nevadans waking up to the smell of political corruption and incompetence, it can also be contributed to the exodus of Ron Paul Republicans in the Silver State, including IAP State Assembly candidate John Wagner, that are flocking to the IAP.

10 Responses to “IAP gains 2,000+ new registered voters in just 3 months”

  1. Richard Winger Says:

    I just can’t get Cody to stop using inactive voter statistics. Most states don’t even publish them. They include people who aren’t validly registered. The Nevada Secretary of State’s web page also has the number of active registered voters, but since they are smaller, Cody doesn’t like to use them. But it’s impossible to compare the states in a meaningful way to use inactive voters in one state and active ones in all the others.

  2. jason Says:

    It might have been people thinking they were choosing “independent.”

  3. RRHeustisJr Says:

    Jason says:
    It might have been people thinking they were choosing “independent.”

    It might have been?

    How about, it must have been?

  4. Tom Bryant Says:

    Cody’s been called out on this many times.

    I can’t wait until November to see how many of these IAP members fail to vote for IAP candidates =)

  5. Citizens For A Better Veterans Home[s] Says:

    Just like Reform Party what ever [National chair, National vice chair, California state chair] Rodney Martin was warned EXPLICITLY bout John Blare, from first hand experience, in 2005, Richard Winger has been warned about Bible Thumper Cody Quirk’s lack of ethics since 2006! And in the last two months he has filed many a thirdpartywatch and ballotaccessnews post stolen lock stock and barrel from Austin Cassidy’s Independent Political Report!

    Alot of what Donald Raymond Lake blogs is not polite, not gentile, not Phillip Sawyer wise, but it is the truth. Often first hand, personal and up close. I mean when have you caught Lake in a lie?

    You have been warned repeatedly Richard Winger. Not cause we dislike Cody personally, but like the early Communists and Nazis, he’ll say ANY THING to score party brownie points. My long term buddy [two decades] John Coffey, the major founder of Citizens For A Better Veterans Home, and major John Blare ally, and I have had a falling out over his lack of ethics.

    What I am basically saying is that if my ‘best friend’ was jerking folks around like Cody has FOR YEARS, I would put him or her on the spot. In fact I did!

  6. Larry West Says:

    In looking at the numbers, the decrease in the Natural Law Party from 1262 (777 active) to 392 (213 active) might explain some of the IAP increase (a better explanation would be that most changed to Democrat to vote in the Obama/Clinton race), but all of the other parties in Nevada had an increase also.

    And I think Richard may be wrong about “most states don’t even publish them.” I know that in Kentucky, the numbers include all registered voters, even those who were coerced into registering under the so-called “motor-voter” who have never been in a voting booth in their entire life and never will, as well as those who cannot be found. You could not get an “active voter” number unless you had a copy of the database and ran the query yourself. [I assume this is the way most states operate.]

    Since the state website says “An inactive voter is eligible to vote”, I feel that it is within Cody’s right to use these numbers if he so desires.

    I’d be curious to know how the “Others (All Others)” breaks down. I would assume that some would be Reform Party, some Socialist Party, et al.

  7. Richard Winger Says:

    In all states, an inactive voter is permitted to vote if he or she swears that the post office was wrong to send a notice saying “this person has moved.” It’s part of the 1993 federal Motor Voter law. I have been a polling place official in California for decades and only once did we get such a voter. We explained that she would need to swear under penalty of perjury that she still lived at that address. When she heard that, she decided not to vote.

    That is a completely separate procedure from the much more common provisional voting procedure.

    An “inactive voter” is not the same thing as a voter who was registered at a welfare office or a motor vehicles department office. An “inactive voter” is someone whom the post office says doesn’t live there any more.

  8. Larry West Says:

    What I question is the implication that most states separate out their voter database into a “post office says” they live there from one where the address cannot be verified. Do most of the states actually verify, or just Nevada? How can one say “it’s impossible to compare the states in a meaningful way to use inactive voters in one state and active ones in all the others” when it is not a given that all the other states use “active ones.” Unfortunately, there is no standard when it comes to voter registration databases between the states. (Besides, Cody was not comparing with the other states, just within Nevada itself.)

    Heck, in Kentucky there are literally thousands of people who still have “General Delivery” as their voting and mailing addresses, years after the 911-law requires that each house be given a physical address here to make EMT finding the house easier. [My guess is that many of the “General Delivery”’s are like some alleged Chicago cemetaries, and if the postmaster of that community is part of the party apparatus, they would “verify” that the address of General Delivery is correct for that person, making true verification impossible.] When the KY Secretary of State tried to purge people whom he believed to have moved to South Carolina, the Democratic Party complained and he had to reinstate them, even those who actually did move. Kentucky, at least, doesn’t purge its databases anymore.

    Also, judging by the Nevada site, it states that the numbers are based on when the county officials submitted them to the state and are not real-time. The increase in IAP (and the other parties) may have occured in other than the March to June timeframe that Cody implies, and is probably attributed only to the fact that this is a presidential election year. A greater percentage increase in the IAP occured in the 2004 March to June timeframe, but it is impressive [to me at least] that the party membership, even if inactive, has gone up from 17,942 in March 2004 (state website doesn’t say if that is all or just active) to whatever it is now (39,052 active, 52,842 total).

    However, some of the “impressiveness” and bragging on Nevada numbers must be reduced when one takes into account the fact that Nevada is the fastest growing state in the Union. If Nevada’s population has gone up 5% in the last few months, then the IAP numbers are just keeping up with the population growth. I doubt, however, that the state itself has doubled in the last four years like the IAP has.

  9. Cody Quirk Says:

    I just can’t get Cody to stop using inactive voter statistics. Most states don’t even publish them. They include people who aren’t validly registered.

    = We’ve gotten complaints from IAP members that they were on the inactive list when they voted in the last election. I included the inactive list because it isn’t accurate so whomever is registered IAP, whether they are active voters or not, they still are Independent Americans.

    The Nevada Secretary of State’s web page also has the number of active registered voters, but since they are smaller, Cody doesn’t like to use them. But it’s impossible to compare the states in a meaningful way to use inactive voters in one state and active ones in all the others.

    = See comment above.

  10. Cody Quirk Says:

    How about, it must have been?

    = Then can you explain the Nevada voter reg. statistics back in 2000?

    If Nevadans registered IAP just for the name, then they should’ve had those huge numbers right after they got on the ballot.

    I can’t wait until November to see how many of these IAP members fail to vote for IAP candidates =)

    = Like Janine and Jonathan Hansen back in 2006, or Joel Hansen in 2004?

    BTW why is GOP registration falling badly in Nevada?
    Its funny how Republicans outnumbered Democrats in Nevada just 6 years ago, when the IAP had around only 15,000 voters.

Leave a Reply